Are The Ticket To Work Rules Still In Effect?

Jan 16 2017 - 4:00pm

Hi. I am currently going through a CDR and in the event that I am found to no longer be disabled, can you tell me if this rule is still in effect? I ask because I began the Ticket to Work program about a week after they began my review so it is before a decision was made. I am copying and pasting but I left the link so you can see it is on their website.

§ 416.1338. If you are participating in an appropriate program of vocational rehabilitation services, employment services, or other support services.

(a) When may your benefits based on disability or blindness be continued? Your benefits based on disability or blindness may be continued after your impairment is no longer disabling, you are no longer blind as determined under § 416.986(a)(1), (a)(2) or (b), or your disability has ended as determined under § 416.987(b) and (e)(1) in an age-18 redetermination, if—
(1) You are participating in an appropriate program of vocational rehabilitation services, employment services, or other support services, as described in paragraphs (c) and (d) of this section;
(2) You began participating in the program before the date your disability or blindness ended; and
(3) We have determined under paragraph (e) of this section that your completion of the program, or your continuation in the program for a specified period of time, will increase the likelihood that you will not have to return to the disability or blindness benefit rolls.

https://www.ssa.gov/OP_Home/cfr20/416/416-1338.htm

Hi,

As far as I know, the rule is still in effect. However, my understanding is that if Social Security started your medical continuing disability review before your ticket was in use, they could still stop your benefits if they find that you're no longer disabled. I'm not 100% sure of that, though.

Best, Jerry